Religious List Of Countries With The Largest Hindu Populations Apart From India

List Of Countries With The Largest Hindu Populations Apart From India

Hinduism is the world’s third largest religion with over one billion followers. More than 97 percent of the worldwide Hindu population lives in India, Nepal and Bangladesh. According to the Hindu belief, the proper goals or aims of human life are Dharma(ethics/duties), Kama (desires/passions), Artha (prosperity/work) and Moksha (liberation/freedom/salvation). Anyway, according to the World Atlas, here is the list of countries with the largest Hindu populations apart from India:

Hinduism
Source: India TV

1. Nepal

- Advertisement -

Nepal is famous, as the world’s only Hindu Kingdom. 24,170,000 Nepali Hindus live in the country. According to Nepalese theology, it is believed that Vishnu, Shiva and Lord Brahma had come to Nepal in the form of deer.

2. Bangladesh

The main religion in Bangladesh is Islam (90.2%) but 12,680,000 people practice Hinduism (around 8.5 percent).

3. Indonesia

Indonesia has the highest Muslim population in the world. 4,050,0000 Indonesian Hindus live in the country. The country of Indonesia is considered to be a tolerant state for Hinduism and other denominations.

Countries With The Largest Hindu Populations

RankCountryHindu Population (2010)% of World’s Hindu Population (2010)
1India973,750,00094.30
2Nepal24,170,0002.30
3Bangladesh12,680,0001.20
4Indonesia4,050,0000.40
5Pakistan3,330,0000.30
6Sri Lanka2,830,0000.30
7United States1,790,0000.20
8Malaysia1,720,0000.20
9United Kingdom890,000<0.1
10Burma (Myanmar)820,000<0.1

4. Pakistan

According to the 1998 Census, Hinduism is the second largest religion in Pakistan after Islam. Pakistan would, today, have roughly 3 million Hindus. There are 1.49 million Hindu voters in the country.

5. Sri Lanka

2,830,000 Sri Lankan Hindus live in the country. Sri Lanka is home to the five abodes of Shiva, which are known as Pancha Ishwarams.

6. United States

Around 1,790,000 Hindus practice their religion in the United States.

Now You Can Get the Latest Buzz On Your Phone! Download the PagalParrot Mobile App For Android 

Next Story

“If it was in the keechad, it was keechady” Shahid Kapoor on Kissing Kangana Ranaut in The Mud in Rangoon

Shahid Kapoor is all set to appear on the screen with his upcoming film Kabir Singh. he starring opposite actress Kiara Advani...

Share

More From PagalParrot